FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] An opening measuring approximately 3 to 4 inches in width and 24 inches in length was observed exposing the moving pulley.

 

(Ex. GX-11). On both citations, the inspector determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that the injury would be permanently disabling. He further determined that the violations are both S&S, with Citation No. 6678829 being high negligence and Citation No. 6678835 being moderately negligent. Section 75.1722(b), entitled “Mechanical equipment guards” provides that “[g]uards at conveyor-drive, conveyor-head, and conveyor-tail pulleys shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and the pulley.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b). The Secretary proposes a penalty of $1,795 and $5,961 respectively.

 

            2.         Background Summary of Testimony

 

                        a. Citation No. 6678829