FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 2094, 2097 (Sept. 1984), guarding standards should be interpreted to take into consideration a “reasonable possibility of contact and injury, including contact stemming from inadvertent stumbling or falling, momentary inattention, or ordinary human carelessness.” “Even a skilled employee may suffer a lapse of attentiveness, either from fatigue or environmental distractions. . . .” Great Western Electric Co., 5 FMSHRC 840, 842 (May 1983).

 

        Nevertheless, I am bound by the terms of the safety standard that is cited. In this case, the inspector cited section 75.1722(b) which provides that “[g]uards at conveyor . . . pulleys shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and the pulley.” (emphasis added). This standard was drafted narrowly to protect a miner from reaching behind a guard and getting caught between a belt and a pulley. It does not cover the hazards related to other moving machine parts, such as gears, sprockets, chains, flywheels, or similar moving machine parts.