FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] A frozen bottom roller was observed approximately 30 ft. outby the slope belt’s tail piece. Accumulations of coal fines were packed around it on its inby side. This condition should have been observed by the on shift examiner during his examination approximately 45 minutes prior.

 

(Ex. GX-14). The inspector determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that the injury could be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty. He further determined that the violation was S&S, the company’s negligence was high, and three persons were affected. Section 75.1725(a), entitled “Machinery and equipment; operation and maintenance” provides that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a). The Secretary proposes a penalty of $9,634.

 

        Citation No. 6683117 was issued under section 104(a) of the Mine Act, alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. 75.400 as follows: