FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] III. Whether Alaska’s Screening Constitutes

                   “Milling” Subject to the Mine Act

 

                                    a. Chevron Analysis

 

            Having concluded that Alaska’s borrow pit screening activities are subject to federal jurisdiction, the focus shifts to whether Alaska’s milling activities at numerous locations adjacent to the 420-mile haul road are subject to Mine Act jurisdiction. As noted, section 3(h)(1) of the Act defines a “coal or other mine” to include “equipment . . . used in . . . the milling of . . . minerals.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(h)(1) further provides that, in determining “what constitutes mineral milling for purposes of this Act, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment.” Id. The term “milling” is not defined in the Act.

            The Commission has set forth the parameters for determining the reasonableness of the Secretary’s assertion that an entity’s activities constitutes “milling” under section 3(h)(1) of the Act.