FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id.


            I have considered the representations and documentation submitted in this case. Although the magnitude of the proposed reduction in penalty is large, I note that it is consistent with the Secretary’s broad discretion in administering her Part 100 regulations. Section 100.5 of those regulations states in relevant part: “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a). Here, the Secretary reconsidered a determination that the cited conditions warranted a special assessment, which was consistent with the broad discretionary authority set forth in section 100.5(a).