FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] c.        Negligence

 

Hunt designated both violations as being the result of moderate negligence.  Freeport argues that the negligence should have been designated as “none” or “low.”  The argument is based upon evidence that the condition could not be readily seen by the truck drivers, that neither driver noted a problem, and that the mine had a maintenance plan in place which would have discovered the defective brakes.

 

Part 100 of the Secretary’s regulations sets forth the “criteria and procedures for proposing civil penalties[.]”  30 C.R.F. § 100.1.  Section 100.3(d) provides, in pertinent part as follows:

 

Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence.

 

30 C.R.F. § 100.3(d).  When MSHA assesses a penalty, it “considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.”  Id.  Table X of the regulation explains the definitions used by MSHA for each level of negligence.  Id.  No negligence is defined as “[t]he operator exercised diligence and could not have known of the violative condition or practice.”  Id.