FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] PPL PO8-V-01, MSHA’s interpretation of the cited regulation (Tr. 76), provides in relevant part, as follows:

 

Purpose

This Program Policy Letter covers the MSHA policy concerning the requirements of Section 75.1725(c), Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), in order to prevent injuries while machinery repairs or maintenance are performed. This policy letter addresses the meaning of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(c), and identifies a number of methods for complying with the standard.

 

Policy

      Section 75.1725(c) provides that "[r]epairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments."

 

"Machinery" includes hydraulic jacks or cylinders, belt conveyors, longwall conveyors, and other machinery used in coal mines. "Repair" means to fix, mend, or restore to good working order.