FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Respondent takes the position that OSHA has promulgated specific regulations governing barges, the loading of barges, ramps and other means of access to barges and riverbanks. (29 C.F.R. § 1918.26; 29 C.F.R. 1917.126), and that longshoring operations are defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.1, which states that “(a) The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employments aboard vessels. All cargo transfer accomplished with the use of shore-based material handling devices is covered by part 1917 of this chapter.”

 

The Respondent states that under 29 C.F.R. § 1918.2, "longshoring operations" are defined as "the loading, unloading, moving or handling of cargo, ship’s stores, gear, or any other materials into, in, on or out of any vessel." "Vessel" in turn, is defined as "every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used or capable of being used for transportation on water, including special purpose floating structures not primarily designed for or used for transportation on water." "Barge" is defined as "an unpowered, flat-bottomed, shallow draft vessel including river barges, scows, carfloats and lighters." The Respondent concludes that, by regulation, OSHA has staked its position that barges fall within its regulatory jurisdiction, citing Secretary of Labor v.