FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] No. 22), and concludes that MSHA simply does not have jurisdiction over the area where the incident involving Mr. McIntyre took place and the citations should be vacated, and that as in the case of the prior accident, jurisdiction belongs to OSHA or the Coast Guard.

 

The Respondent takes the position that OSHA has promulgated specific regulations governing barges, the loading of barges, ramps and other means of access to barges and riverbanks. (29 C.F.R. § 1918.26; 29 C.F.R. 1917.126), and that longshoring operations are defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.1, which states that “(a) The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employments aboard vessels. All cargo transfer accomplished with the use of shore-based material handling devices is covered by part 1917 of this chapter.”

 

The Respondent states that under 29 C.F.R. § 1918.2, "longshoring operations" are defined as "the loading, unloading, moving or handling of cargo, ship’s stores, gear, or any other materials into, in, on or out of any vessel."