FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Footnote


            On October 9, 2012, my office requested that the parties provide an amended settlement consistent with Commission Rule 31(b)(1), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(1), which provides, inter alia, “[t]hat a motion to approve a penalty settlement shall include . . .  facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.” The Secretary declined to do so and expressed preference that the proposed settlement be rejected.