FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See Consolidation Coal Co., 22 FMSHRC 340 (March 2000); Mullins & Sons Coal Co., 16 FMSHRC 192, 195 (February 1994); Windsor Coal Co, 21 FMSRHC 997,1000 (September 1999); Consolidation Coal Co., 23 FMSHRC 588, 593 (June 2001).


            The Secretary’s regulation at 30 C.F.R. §100.3(d) provides that:


                                    Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission,

                                    which falls below a standard of care established under

                                    the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of

                                    harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a

                                    high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be

                                    on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that

                                    affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps

                                    necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions

                                    or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of

                                    care constitutes negligence.


The Secretary also states that “moderate” negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are mitigating circumstances.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3, Table X. While her characterizations do not bind the Court, they provide an analytical framework to