FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Moreover, the Commission has recognized that the right to a due process hearing does not include the right to unrestricted discovery and testimony. Indeed, the Commission noted this when the Simplified Proceedings rules were promulgated. Rule 104(c) provides, “If Simplified Proceedings are discontinued, the Judge may issues such orders as are necessary for an orderly continuation under conventional rules.” And Rule 104(c) harkens back to Commission Rule 56 (29 C.F.R. §2700.56), which allows a judge on his own motion to “limit discovery to prevent undue delay or to protect a party or person from oppression or undue burden or expense.”


            The Court again notes the minimal nature of this case – two alleged violations of a single standard bearing virtually identical findings and for which minimal penalties are proposed.