FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] reasonable efforts to eliminate a known

            violation of a mandatory health or safety

            standard that substantially and proximately

            caused or reasonably could have been

            expected to cause, death or serious bodily

            injury.

 

30 U.S.C. § 820(b)(2).

 

            [3]  The inspector concluded that “a [c]ertified person knew of [the taped switch] . . .  and condoned the practice of working in close proximity [to] live energized high voltage.” Citation No. 7035275 at 2. 

 

            [4]  Section 100.5(e) states:

 

            Violations that are deemed to be flagrant

            under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act

            may be assessed a civil penalty of not more

            than $[242,000].  For purposes of this section,

            a flagrant violation means “a reckless or

            repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to

            eliminate a known violation of a mandatory

            health or safety standard that substantially

            and proximately caused, or reasonably

            could have been expected to cause, death or

            serious bodily injury.”

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.5(e)

 

In January, 2013, pursuant to the Inflation Adjustment Act, MSHA increased the maximum penalty that could be assessed under section 110(b)(2) to $242,000.

 

[5]  A short time later, Judge Melick issued a summary decision in Docket No.