FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Those factors are:

 

[T]he likelihood of the occurrence of the event against which a standard is directed; the severity of the illness or injury if the event has occurred or was to occur; and the number of persons potentially affected if the event has occurred or were to occur. 

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(e). 

 

Finally, pertinent regulations and well-settled Commission precedent elucidate the standard for negligence under the Act.  Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.”  30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”  Id.  Low negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.”  Id.