FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. While somewhat unclear I find it reasonable to conclude that at a minimum the miners would have been exposed to the hazard for at least a total of 30 minutes. Accordingly, in light of all the evidence and the four Mathies factors, I uphold he significant and substantial designation on this citation.

 

C.  Negligence

 

Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Low negligence exists when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.” Id.