FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
[…] so as to exclude moisture. The 3 splices have areas where the insulation has
been worn off exposing the inner leads. These splices are close to the bolter
and would be sliding on a guide assembly on the bolter that is damaged allowing
the cable to slide on the frame of the bolter.
(Ex.
G-62). The inspector found that this
violation was reasonably likely to result in fatal injury, was S&S, would
affect one person, and was the result of moderate negligence on the part of the
operator. The Secretary proposed a civil
penalty in the amount of $4,689. Section
75.604 provides:
When
permanent splices in trailing cables are made, they shall be:
(a) Mechanically strong with adequate electrical conductivity and flexibility;
(b) Effectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture; and
(c) Vulcanized or otherwise treated with suitable materials to provide
flame-resistant qualities and good bonding to the outer jacket.
(d) Made using splice kits accepted or approved by MSHA as flame resistant.
30
C.F.R. § 75.604.
Citation No. 8414858 was issued for
an alleged violation of section 75.503 of the Secretary’s safety standards and
alleges:
The
company #412 roof bolter located on Unit #3 is not being maintained in a
permissible condition.