FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In support of its request to reduce the negligence level of the non-S&S citation from high to low, Respondent cites the language found in the petitioner’s civil penalty assessment criteria found at 30 C.F.R. § 100.3, Table X, where the justification for a high negligence finding is based on the fact that “the operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances” (emphasis supplied). Respondent further relies on the language found at 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d), which states that mitigating circumstances “may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.”