FEDERAL MINE SAFETY
[…] C.F.R. § 75.202(b) is a Significant and Substantial violation. However, in her Reply Brief, the Secretary
states that she “has presented no such argument,” and “has made no such request
at trial, nor … raised this argument in her brief.” Secretary’s Reply Brief, p.1. Therefore, there is no need to discuss the
question of presumptive S&S.
B. Whether the violation was the result
of high negligence
Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission,
which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect
miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the
alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health
of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous
conditions of practices.”
The conduct that led to the instant citation was
committed by Foreman Mink, a supervisor, and while he did act alone the
negligence is imputable to the operator for the purpose of penalty assessments
and UWF determinations. Nacco Mining Co.,
3 FMSHRC 848 (Apr. 1981); Whayne Supply