FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] However, in her Reply Brief, the Secretary states that she “has presented no such argument,” and “has made no such request at trial, nor … raised this argument in her brief.” Secretary’s Reply Brief, p.1.  Therefore, there is no need to discuss the question of presumptive S&S.

 

B. Whether the violation was the result of high negligence

           

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions of practices.” Id.  MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices. Id.