FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 413-14 (1945)); Exportal Ltda. v. United States, 902 F.2d 45, 50 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (“Deference … is not in order if the rule's meaning is clear on its face.” (quoting Pfizer, Inc. v. Heckler, 735 F.2d 1502, 1509 (D.C. Cir. 1984)).

 

Dynamic Energy, Inc., 32 FMSHRC 1168, 1172 (Sept. 2010).  The Commission has held that a regulation may be ambiguous when it is able to be understood by well-informed persons in two or more ways.  Island Creek Coal Co., 20 FMRSHC 14, 19 (Jan. 1998). 

 

Section 100.3(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

(c) History of previous violations. An operator's history of previous violations is based on both the total number of violations and the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard in a preceding 15-month period. Only assessed violations that have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator's history. The repeat aspect of the history criterion in paragraph (c)(2) applies only after an operator has received 10 violations or an independent contractor operator has received 6 violations.  . . .

 

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(c) (Tables omitted).  I find that the language of the cited section is ambiguous.  The 2007 rule added the following pertinent language to the second sentence of Section 100.3(c): “or have become final orders of the Commission[.]”  In doing so, and as appropriately noted by the Secretary, “Section 100.3[c]’s first two sentences permit[ted] two interpretations: (1) that assessed violations that have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator’s history as of the date they become final; or (2) that such violations are only counted if they occurred, were cited as violations, and became final in the preceding 15-month period.”