FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] HCC’s Resp. 6-7.
The Secretary contends section 103(a) (30 USC § 813(a)) (authorizing the Secretary to make “frequent . . . investigations . . . for the purpose of . . . determining whether there is compliance with . . . [the] requirements of this Act”); section 103(h) (30 USC § 813(h)) (requiring operators to “provide such information, as the Secretary . . . may reasonably require from time to time to enable him to perform his functions under this Act); and section 108 (30 U.S.C. § 818) (allowing the Secretary to seek civil relief when an operator does not, “permit access to, and copying of, such records as the Secretary . . . determines necessary to carry out the provisions of [the] Act”) require HCC to produce the requested personnel files and information. Secy’s Mot. for Sum.