FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] I disagree. The Commission has not recognized this principle and a careful reading of the Mine Act does not support HCC’s interpretation of the Act.
Section 104(a) states in pertinent part:
“If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this Act has violated this Act, or any other mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order or regulation promulgated pursuant to this Act, he shall, with reasonable
promptness, issue a citation to the operator.”
30 U.S.C. § 814(a).
Section 104(b) states:
“If, upon a follow-up inspection of a coal or other mine, [the] . . . representative of the Secretary finds (1) that a violation described in a citation issued pursuant to subsection (a) has not been totally abated within the period of time as originally fixed therein or as subsequently extended, and (2) that the period of time for the abatement should not be further extended, he shall determine the extent of the area affected by the violation and shall promptly issue an order requiring the operator of such mine or his agent to immediately cause all persons, except those persons referred to in subsection (c), to be withdrawn from, and to be prohibited form entering, such area until [the] . . . representative . . . determines that such violation has been abated.” (emphasis added).
30 U.S.C. § 814(b).
It is clear from the language of section 104(a) that Congress intended to permit the issuance of citations under the section for not just violations of health and safety standards but also of any provision of the Act, including violations of section 103(a).