FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 814(b).

 

            Section 103(k) of the Act establishes the authority of the Secretary to take appropriate action in the event of any accident in a mine.  Section 103(k) reads:

 

In the event of any accident occurring in a coal or other mine, an authorized representative of the Secretary, when present, may issue such orders as he deems appropriate to insure the safety of any person in the coal or other mine, and the operator of such mine shall obtain the approval of such representative, in consultation with appropriate State representatives, when feasible, of any plan to recover any person in such mine or to recover the coal or other mine or return affected areas of such mine to normal.

 

30 U.S.C § 813(k).

 

            Regulation 30 C.F.R. §75.333 contains safety standards for ventilation controls, and subsection (h) addresses maintenance of the controls.  Section 75.333(h) reads: