FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW
[…] hanger. . . .
The second contact was near the tailpiece between
the first two sets of trough rollers outby the rail pulley. . . . The friction was so intense that the belt
flattened the steel crossbar for a span of 22 inches long by 1 inch wide. . . .
(Ex. G-26).
Inspector Eberling determined that an injury was reasonably likely to
occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost
workdays or restricted duty. Further, he
determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was
moderate, and that one person would be affected. Section 75.1731(b) of the Secretary’s
regulations requires that “conveyor belts must
be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the
structure or components.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b). The Secretary proposed a penalty of $946.00
for this citation.
Also on May 14,
2009, Inspector Eberling issued Citation No. 6688119 under section 104(a) of
the Mine Act, alleging a violation of section 75.1731(a) of the Secretary’s
safety standards. The citation states,
in part, “belt was rubbing a locked up return roller so hard, it was stripping
rubber and exposing fabric an inch from the edge of the belt[.]” (Ex. G-28).
Inspector Eberling determined that an injury was reasonably likely to
occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost
workdays or restricted duty. Further, he
determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate,
and that one person would be affected.
Section 75.1731(a) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor
components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced.
All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be
repaired or replaced.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a). The Secretary proposed a penalty of $946.00
for this citation.
1.
Summary of Testimony
Inspector
Jack William Eberling issued Citation No. 6688118 on May 14, 2009, near the #1
entry, #1 crosscut, for a violation of section 75.1731(b). (Tr. 16-17, 45).