FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The citation states, in part, “belt was rubbing a locked up return roller so hard, it was stripping rubber and exposing fabric an inch from the edge of the belt[.]”  (Ex. G-28).  Inspector Eberling determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty.  Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that one person would be affected.  Section 75.1731(a) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.  30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a).  The Secretary proposed a penalty of $946.00 for this citation.

1.       Summary of Testimony

            Inspector Jack William Eberling issued Citation No. 6688118 on May 14, 2009, near the #1 entry, #1 crosscut, for a violation of section 75.1731(b).