FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Ex. G-30).  Inspector Eberling determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to be fatal.  Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that nine persons would be affected.  Section 75.1731(b) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “Conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.  30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b).  The Secretary proposed a penalty of $10,437.00 for this citation because the inspector determined that the violation could reasonably be expected to lead to fatal injuries.