FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The second contact was near the tailpiece between the first two sets of trough rollers outby the rail pulley. . . .  The friction was so intense that the belt flattened the steel crossbar for a span of 22 inches long by 1 inch wide. . . .

 (Ex. G-26).  Inspector Eberling determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty.  Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that one person would be affected.  Section 75.1731(b) of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.  30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b).  The Secretary proposed a penalty of $946.00 for this citation.

Also on May 14, 2009, Inspector Eberling issued Citation No. 6688119 under section 104(a) of the Mine Act, alleging a violation of section 75.1731(a) of the Secretary’s safety standards.