FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW
[…] The 52 inch wide belt was making hard friction
contact on the first five steel hangers outby the tail piece on the operating
2nd South Conveyor in the 2nd South Longwall section. . . . The contact was so hard that the about one
half inch thick belt was turning down at the edge and pushing up a hump in the
belt
(Ex. G-30). Inspector Eberling determined that an injury
was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected
to be fatal. Further, he determined that
the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that nine
persons would be affected. Section 75.1731(b)
of the Secretary’s regulations requires that “Conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from
rubbing against the structure or components.”
30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b). The
Secretary proposed a penalty of $10,437.00 for this citation because the
inspector determined that the violation could reasonably be expected to lead to
fatal injuries.
On May 27, 2009,
Inspector Eberling issued Citation No. 6688121 under section 104(a) of the Mine