FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 6.                                 The imposition of civil penalties will have no effect on Newtown’s ability to continue in business.                                 

 

7.                                 The citations and orders issued to Newtown contained in Government Exhibits S-3, S-44, and S-6 are authentic copies of the orders at issue in these proceedings.                   

 

Allegations

 

                                    Order No. 6623273 (Ex. S-3), as amended, alleges that Newtown violated the mandatory standard found at 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(c), Footnote relating to “gears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a). Specifically, it alleges that Newtown’s agents and miners created a hazard in violation of the standard by removing a guard panel on the tail pulley assembly while the belt line was running.