FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 78.  Fire stands, he explained, are specifically required at tail pulleys because “there’s so much fire hazard involved with a head drive. You’ve got electrical, mechanical bearings that could heat up and create fires, and that’s why they are required.” Id.

 

Citation No. 8233877

 

            The damaged rollers citation

 

Following the citations just discussed, Inspector Hurt also issued Citation No. 8233877 for stuck rollers along the No. 4 belt (Ex. S4).[23] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a) provides:

 

Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.

 

Inspector Hurt found eleven (11) stuck rollers situated throughout the length of the No. 4 belt, which were located on its top portion, on both the travel-way and narrow side.