FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 24.  As a normal workday for Inspector Hurt would end around 3:30 p.m., interrupting it before 10 a.m. was odd, to say the least.[10]  Tr. 40.  

 

Citation No. 8233873

 

            The belt alignment citation

 

As Inspector Hurt and Mr. Holbrook started along the No. 4 belt, the Inspector observed the belt rubbing the bottom stands within the first few breaks in the No. 4 belt. Tr. 24-25.[11]  He then issued Citation No. 8233873 for violating 30 C.F.R § 75.1731(b), which provides:

 

Conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.

 

The citation alleged a violation of this standard, that it was caused by moderate negligence and was reasonably likely to cause lost work days or restricted duty arising from such injuries as smoke inhalation. Exh. S-2; Tr. 37.  It was also marked significant and substantial.