FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Commission has further held that a violative “accumulation” exists where the quantity of combustible materials is such that, in the judgment of the authorized representative of the Secretary, it likely could cause a fire or explosion if an ignition source were present. Old Ben Coal Co., 2 FMSHRC 2806, 2808 (Oct.  1980) (“Old Ben II”).

 

Negligence and Unwarrantable Failure

 

Negligence is defined as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) (2011).  Under the Mine Act, “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent previous hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.