FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Mine ventilation plan; submission and approval

 

(a)(1) The operator shall develop and follow a ventilation plan approved by the district manager. The plan shall be designed to control methane and respirable dust and shall be suitable to the conditions and mining system at the mine. The ventilation plan shall consist of two parts, the plan content as prescribed in § 75.371 and the ventilation map with information as prescribed in § 75.372. Only that portion of the map which contains information required under § 75.371 will be subject to approval by the district manager.

 

The body of the citation references 30 C.F.R. §75.1721, which provides in relevant part as follows:

 

(a) Each operator of a new underground coal mine, and a mine which has been abandoned or deactivated and is to be reopened or reactivated, shall prior to opening, reopening or reactivating the mine notify the Coal Mine Health and Safety District Manager for the district in which the mine is located of the approximate date of the proposed or actual opening of such mine. Thereafter, and as soon as practicable, the operator of such mine shall submit all preliminary plans in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section to the District Manager and the operator shall not develop any part of the coalbed in such mine unless and until all preliminary plans have been approved.

 

            The facts of this case are largely not in dispute.  It is in the interpretation of the regulations that the parties differ.

 

C.  The High Quality Mine Reopening: