FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Yet Javarone failed to ascertain that Jones could competently and safely carry out any task that was required while on-call. I find that there is not evidence sufficient to mitigate the high negligence in this case.

 

Part 100 of the Secretary’s regulations sets forth the “criteria and procedures for proposing civil penalties[.]”  30 C.R.F. § 100.1.  Section 100.3(d) provides, in pertinent part as follows:

Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence.

 

30 C.R.F. § 100.3(d). Table X of the regulation explains the definitions used by MSHA for each level of negligence.  Id.