FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned declines to find that the violation is presumptively S&S.

 

C. Negligence and Unwarrantable Failure to Comply with a Mandatory Standard

 

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.”  30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”  Id.  MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.  Id.