FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [2] Respondent argues that the proceeding should be dismissed because Secretary violated the “timely” requirement of the Administrative Procedure Act. 5 U.S.C § 554(b). For the purposes of 110(c) proceedings, timely filing is defined by section 105(a) of the Mine Act. The timely requirement in section 554(b), therefore, is met by the Secretary if he complies with section 105(a) of the Mine Act.
[3] Long Branch
concerns the application of 105(a) to 110(a) and a respondent’s motion to
dismiss due
to the procedural delay of the Secretary.
Section 110(a) and section 110(c) violations are subject to the
Commission’s Procedural Rule at 29 C.F.R § 2700.28. Long
Branch addresses a violation of Procedural Rule 28(a), which states “[w]ithin 45 days of receipt of a timely
contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the
Commission a petition for assessment of penalty.” 29 C.F.R §
2700.28(a). The Secretary violates Rule
28(a) if he files his petition for assessment of civil penalty more than 45
days after the respondent contests the penalty proposal. The initial burden of proof, therefore, falls