FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. 220. Tadlock put his head down and said, “I did this to myself, didn’t I.” Tr. 220. Gossman agreed and asked whether Tadlock understood where he had gotten the numbers, and Tadlock replied that he did. Gossman believed that, at that point, they were all in agreement that Tadlock had pointed out. Tr. 220-21. They stood, shook hands, and Tadlock departed. Tadlock was formally terminated on February 16, effective February 11, the day after the last day worked.

Tr. 223; Ex. R-8.


The Applicable Law


            Section 105(c)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary shall investigate a discrimination complaint “and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” The Commission has established a procedure for making this determination. Commission Procedural Rule 45(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.45(d), states: