FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. § 811(a). Title II of the Mine Act provides for interim mandatory health standards “applicable to all underground coal mines” that are to “be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as any mandatory health standard promulgated under the provisions of [Title I of the Act].” Id. § 841(a). Title III of the Mine Act provides similar authority for interim mandatory safety standards “applicable to all underground coal mines” and “enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as any mandatory safety standard promulgated under [Title I of the Act].” Id. § 861(a).


Wolf Run Min. Co. v. FMSHRC, 659 F.3d 1197, 1198 (D.C. Cir. 2011).

 

             The Commission has routinely affirmed S&S designations in 104(g)(1) orders citing Part 48 training violations.