FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Each of these dockets contains violations issued against the operators during regular inspections conducted by a Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) inspector for violations of three mandatory standards involving oil and gas wells located within the coal mine. The predicate standard cited is 30 C.F.R. § 75.1700 which states:

            

            Each operator of a coal mine shall take reasonable measures to locate oil and gas  wells penetrating coalbeds or any underground area of a coal mine. When located,  such operator shall establish and maintain barriers around such oil and gas wells in accordance with State laws and regulations, except that such barriers shall not be less than 300 feet in diameter, unless the Secretary or his authorized representative permits a lesser barrier consistent with applicable State laws and regulations against hazards for such wells to the miners in such mine, or unless the Secretary or his authorized representative requires a greater barrier where the depth of the mine, other geological conditions, or other factors warrant such a greater barrier.

 

            The Secretary alleges that in each of these cited mines, the operator mined within the 300 foot barrier without seeking MSHA approval.