FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] It would be possible that what remained behind the filter would be a thin film of dust, and some of the dust would reach the atmosphere. If there were two-inches of dust, it would be more probable than possible, and if four inches of dust, with a remaining thin film, the rest would have been emitted (Tr. 289-290).

 

Discussion, findings, and conclusions

 

Both Citation Nos. 8170185 and 8170287, issued in Docket Nos. VA 2010-288 and VA 2010-289, allege violations of 30 C.F.R. § 72.630(b) and relate to virtually identical alleged conditions on two different models of roof bolters. The cited regulatory standard states as follows:

 

(b) Dust collectors. Dust collectors shall be maintained in permissible and operating condition. Dust collectors approved under Part 33-Dust Collectors for Use in Connection with Rock Drilling in Coal Mines of this title or under Bureau of Mines Schedule 25B are permissible dust collectors for the purpose of this section.

 

The petitioner’s post-hearing brief only addresses Citation No. 8170285, and not Citation No. 8170287. However, given the similarity of the alleged conditions, I have considered the petitioner’s arguments and have applied them to both citations.