FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] It argues that the violation had more to do with the paint and ribbon, rather than the actual conditions of the rollers.  The Respondent contends that it was the paint and ribbon that were obvious, and not the condition of the seven stuck rollers.  Because paint and ribbons were not used to flag rollers at this mine, the Respondent argues that the condition was not obvious. According to the Respondent, the paint had been present for at least three months, and did not indicate hazardous conditions.

 

The Conditions Described in Order No. 8114323 Violated 30 C.F.R. §75.1731(a)

 

Section 75.1731(a) states:

 

(a) Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.

 

Judge Paez has described the purpose of §75.1731(a) at length: