FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Furthermore, the mine was equipped with directional life lines, additional SCSRs, a refuge chamber, and other emergency safety protections. 

 

The Respondent argues that the Secretary failed to sustain her burden of proving that Citation No. 8114321 was an S&S violation because it contends that a flame resistant belt would not burn and the coal inside the belt guard would not burn. 

 

The Conditions Described in Citation No. 8114321 Violated 30 C.F.R. §75.1731(c) or 30 C.F.R. §75.400

 

Section 75.1731(c), which concerns the maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries, states:

 

Materials shall not be allowed in the belt conveyor entry where the material may contribute to a frictional heating hazard.

 

Section 75.400, which concerns accumulation of combustible materials, states: