FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] There were 12 miners working underground, and the Respondent contends that it is unreasonable to expect all 12 miners to be injured even if the event were to occur.  The Respondent argues that since the air in the belt entries was traveling away from the working sections, and escape from the mine was a short distance, most of the miners would have been able to escape without injury.  Furthermore, the mine was equipped with directional life lines, additional SCSRs, a refuge chamber, and other emergency safety protections. 

 

The Conditions Described in Citation No. 8114320 Violated 30 C.F.R. §75.1725(a)

 

Section 75.1725(a) of the regulations states:

 

(a) Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.

 

30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a).