FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW
[…] [8] While an administrative law judge may determine, in
his discretion, that some factors are not relevant, or may determine that some
factors are much less important than other factors under the circumstances, all
of the factors must be taken into consideration and at least noted by the
judge. IO Coal, 31 FMSHRC at 1351
[9] Under Commission precedent and
promulgated standards, negligence “is conduct, either by commission or
omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act
to protect miners against the risks of harm.”
30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine
operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the
mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to
correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”
[10] Respondent records weekly examination results in the weekly books. (Tr. 82). The books cannot be altered and they must be kept for one year. (Tr. 82). The weekly reports contain air readings, locations traveled, hazards, and corrections. (Tr. 82).