MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Swetz agreed that he would expect the safety
committeeman to investigate and, if there was some validity to the complaint, then
go to management. (Tr. 145). Swetz testified that the miners’ rights were
explained to Franks and Hoy by MSHA, and they were asked if they were comfortable
with everyone being present during the interviews, to which they both answered
that they were. (Tr. 146, 147, 149). Swetz did not think it was his obligation to
explain their rights any further since Franks and Hoy, like all UMWA members, were
aware of their rights. (Tr. 147, 151-152).
III. ANALYSIS[3]
Section 105(c)(1) of
the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides that, a miner cannot be discharged,
discriminated against, or interfered with in the exercise of his statutory
rights because: (1) he “has filed or made a complaint under or related to this
Act, including a complaint . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health
violation[;]” (2) he “is the subject of medical evaluations and potential
transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101[;]” (3) he “has
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this
Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[;]” or (4)