MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] appropriateness of a penalty, the Secretary must consider, among other things,
“the gravity of the violation.” 30 U.S.C. §820.
The Secretary promulgated three factors under 30 C.F.R. §100.3(e) to determine the gravity of a
citation for purposes of determining the penalty. Those
factors are:
[T]he
likelihood of the occurrence of the event against which a standard is directed;
the severity of the illness or injury if the event has occurred or was to
occur; and the number of persons potentially affected if the event has occurred
or were to occur.
30
C.F.R. §100.3(e).
Pertinent regulations and
well-settled Commission precedent deal with the standard for negligence under
the Act. Negligence “is conduct, either
by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established
under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the
alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health
of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous
conditions or practices.”
According to the Commission, an
unwarrantable failure is defined as “aggravated conduct constituting more than
ordinary negligence.” Emery Mining Corp., 9 FMSHRC 1997, 2002
(Dec. 1987). The Commission explained
the judge’s role in determining whether conduct is aggravated as follows:
Aggravating