FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The successful enforcement of the 1977 Mine Act is
therefore particularly dependent upon the voluntary efforts of miners to notify either MSHA officials or the operator of conditions or practices that require correction.
Pasula, 2 FMSHRC at 2790.
The fundamental purpose of the Mine Act is clear. The statute declares, “the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource - the miner.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a). With this in mind, the statute further states, “the operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of [unsafe] conditions and practices in such mines.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(e). In this regard, the Legislative History emphasizes the raison d’être of the 1977 Act:
If our national mine safety and health program is to be truly effective, miners will have to play an active part in the enforcement of the Act.