FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] is a true and accurate statement.

            Sec’y Mot. for Summ. Dec., Exhibit A.

 

A. Citation No. 6059501

 

Commission Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), states:

 

A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows:

(1)       That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

(2)       That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a

            matter of law.

 

Commission Rule 58(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.58(b), states:

 

Any party, without leave of the Judge, may serve on another party a written request for admissions. A party served with a request for admissions shall respond to each request separately and fully in writing within 25 days of service, unless the party making the request agrees to a longer time. The Judge may order a shorter or longer time period for responding. A party objecting to a request for admissions shall state the basis for the objection in its response. Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established for the purpose of the pending proceeding unless the Judge, on motion, permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.

 

 

Rule 58(b), which governs the use of requests for admissions in Commission proceedings, does not state the effect of a party’s failure to respond to such requests.