FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 13.       Admit or Deny:

            With regards to the inadequate backup alarm identified in Citation [No.] 6059507, the violative condition was unlikely to cause a fatal injury; was the result of the Operator’s moderate negligence; and would have affected one miner.

14.       Admit or Deny:

            The narrative provided in box 8 of Citation [No.] 6059507

is a true and accurate statement.

            Sec’y Mot. for Summ. Dec., Exhibit A.

 

A. Citation No. 6059501

 

Commission Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), states:

 

A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows:

(1)       That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

(2)       That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a

            matter of law.

 

Commission Rule 58(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.58(b), states:

 

Any party, without leave of the Judge, may serve on another party a written request for admissions.