FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tony Oppegard, Esq., Lexington, Kentucky, for Reuben Shemwell;

Adam K. Spease, Esq., Miller Wells, PLLC, Louisville, Kentucky,

                                    for Armstrong Coal Company, Inc., and Armstrong Fabricators, Inc.;

Daniel Z. Zaluski, Esq., Madisonville, Kentucky, for Armstrong Coal Company, Inc.


Before: Judge Feldman


            This proceeding seeking the temporary reinstatement of Reuben Shemwell has been brought pursuant to section 105(c)(2) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (“Act” or “Mine Act”). Under section 105(c)(2), “if the Secretary finds that [a discrimination] complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). The Commission has noted that the parameters of a temporary reinstatement hearing are narrow, being limited to a determination with respect to whether a miner’s discrimination complaint has been frivolously brought. See Sec’y of Labor o/b/o Price v.