FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In fact, if that were the case, Jacobsen agreed there would not be any violation of the cited handrail. Tr. 96.


            Upon consideration of all the evidence, with no evidence as to whether the shift had been completed, nor evidence as to the particular shift involved, the violation was not established and the Order is DISMISSED.


DETERMINATION OF APPROPRIATE PENALTIES


            There is no dispute that the Part 100 penalty regulations apply only up to the point that the matter is heard by an administrative law judge for the Commission. Thus, 30 CFR § 100.2, "Applicability," provides that the "criteria and procedures in this part are applicable to all proposed assessments of civil penalties for violations of the Mine Act and the standards and regulations promulgated pursuant to the Mine Act, as amended.” As noted in Secretary of Labor v.