FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 678). He was not terminated, but the documents at Scott Ex. 39 show that he was suspended for three days by his supervisor, who coincidentally was his uncle. (Tr. 678:). Bobby Martinez had several accidents and was terminated through the progressive discipline policy. (Tr. 680).  Martinez was initially given one day off for equipment damage, then, in November, 2008 after a second accident, he was given three days off.  Later, in December, Martinez was given five days off for hitting a berm, and was subsequently terminated. (Tr. 681).

 

 

III. ANALYSIS

 

Section 105(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides that, a miner cannot be discharged, discriminated against, or interfered with in the exercise of his statutory rights because: (1) he “has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint … of an alleged danger or safety or health violation;” (2) he “is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101;” (3) he “has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding;” or (4) he has