FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In making a determination of what constitutes mineral milling for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment.


30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1) (emphasis added).


            The Act defines an “operator” as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(d).



IV. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

 

            A.        Summary of the parties arguments.


            The Secretary contends that the Drake Quarry construction site meets the definition of a mine as defined in section 3(h)(1) of the Act.