.FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Hughes found that both of these violations were reasonably likely to cause injury leading to lost workdays or restricted duty, and that these violations were significant and substantial. Further, he found both involved a high degree of negligence and were unwarrantable failures to comply with mandatory standards. Both violations were terminated by 11:30 a.m., by rock dusting and conducting a proper pre-shift inspection, respectively. The Secretary’s assessed penalty for the alleged violation of §75.400 is $70,000, and the assessed penalty for the alleged violation of §75.360(a)(1) is $53,800.
Proof of Violations
Citation
8157100
The Secretary alleges that respondent violated §75.1725(a), which
states:
Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.
The citation states that this
standard was violated because 12 belt support rollers on the tripper conveyor
belt - 11 top and one bottom - “were frozen in place and would not
rotate.” GX 1. It goes on to state that these frozen rollers