.FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 251-52.  Hughes testified that after receiving input from the miners at the site, he ultimately found seven more rollers which he believed had to be replaced.  Id. at 166; GX 1, at 1.  Lambert agrees that the miners at the belt told Hughes that they were going to change nine additional rollers, but he testified that Hughes did not inspect these rollers.  Id. at 252. 

 

Hughes determined that the condition of the rollers constituted a violation of 30 C.F.R. §75.1725(a), which states:  Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”  Therefore, he issued Citation No. 8157100. GX 1.    Further, he determined that “[t]he condition of the belt rollers indicates the condition has existed for a [sic] extended period of time.”