FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The civil action alleges that Shemwell’s discrimination complaint brought before the Commission constitutes a “Wrongful Use of [Commission] Civil Proceedings” under Kentucky state tort law. Circuit Court Complaint at 7, No. 12-CI-00897 (Aug. 22, 2012).


            On January 8, 2013, the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) filed a discrimination complaint on behalf of Shemwell pursuant to section 105(c)(2) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the “Act” or “Mine Act”). 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). The Secretary asserted that Armstrong’s civil suit in Kentucky violates section 105(c)(1) of the Act, which provides:

 

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act . . . or because of the exercise by such miner . . . of any statutory right afforded by this Act.


30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) (emphasis added).


            In addition to asserting that the civil suit violates section 105(c)(1), the Secretary asserted the civil suit creates a significant chilling effect that cannot be tolerated, stating: