FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Thus, each mandatory standard carries with it an accompanying duty of care to avoid violations of the standard.  An operator’s failure to meet the appropriate duty can lead to a finding of negligence if a violation of the standard occurs. 

 

By regulation “negligence” is defined as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.”  30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  “A mine operator is required . . . to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”  Id.  “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.  High negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.”  Id.