FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The PIL provides the following criteria:

 

1.   Citation or order is evaluated as significant and substantial;

 

2.   Injury or illness is evaluated as at least permanently disabling;

 

3.   Type of action is evaluated as an unwarrantable failure; and

 

4.   At least two prior “unwarrantable failure” violations of the same safety or health standard have been cited within the past 15 months.

 

On March 22, 2007, MSHA published a final rule implementing the flagrant penalty provision, effective April 23, 2007.  72 Fed. Reg. 13592.  Section 100.5(e) merely parrots section 110(b)(2) of the MINER Act and provides no further guidance about how the rule will be applied:   It provides:

 

Violations that are deemed to be flagrant under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $220,000 [$242,000].  For purposes of this section, a flagrant violation means “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.”