FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The mine argues that it had been highly proactive in trying to identify and eliminate conditions similar to that which was cited and that the electricians were instructed to replace the insulated covers on the timers.

 

MSHA defines negligence as conduct that, either by commission or omission, falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of care. Section 100.3(d) states that “[u]nder the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A miner operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3.(d). I find that the mine was certainly on notice of the need to make greater efforts to correct this type of violation. Still, this particular timer was not repaired and, based on the dust, had remained in the condition observed by Hilde for some period of time.