FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Any time there is a fire in a coal mine, there is a reasonable likelihood that a reasonably serious injury will result. This may be as a result of smoke inhalation, CO exposure, or worse, to those working in the mine as well as to those who would be called to deal with a fire.


            With all four elements present, the violation is S&S. The Court imposes a civil penalty of $1,203.00 for this.



Docket No. KENT 2011 1162

 

Citation No. 8352921


            Inspector Sizemore issued Citation No. 8352921 on January 13, 2011. In doing so, he invoked 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(a) as being violated. That standard, entitled “Maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries,” provides “Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.”


            The condition or Practice section of the Citation stated: “[t]hree top belt rollers, with the bearings wallowed out (resulting in the rollers turning metal to metal), were observed along the #1 belt conveyor.