FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] It’s important to appreciate that when a standard is violated, the absence of an injury producing event actually occurring does not mean that the violation was not S&S. Restated, no injury need occur for the violation to be S&S. Elk Run Coal Co., 27 FMSHRC 899, 906 (Dec. 2005)


III. Analysis of the Citations in issue.


Docket No. KENT 2011 1162


Citation No. 8405309


            Inspector Grady D. Russell issued this citation on January 26, 2011, invoking 30 C.F.R. § 75.1720(a), upon observing a miner plastering a brattice without suitable eye protection. Gov. Ex. 1 (“GX 1”). The relevant portion of the cited standard provides that: “each miner regularly employed in the active workings of an underground coal mine shall be required to wear the following protective clothing and devices: (a) Protective clothing or equipment and face-shields or goggles when welding, cutting, or working with molten metal or when other hazards to the eyes exist from flying particles.”


            There is no dispute that the miner was not wearing goggles. In fact, upon the citation being issued, the miner retrieved his nearby goggles and donned them, whereupon the violation was abated.