FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] When coupled with the related problems identified by Inspector Sizemore in Exhibit 11 (supra) and Exhibit 14 (infra), the third element of Mathies was established. Should a mine fire develop in these circumstances a reasonably serious injury would be expected.


            A civil penalty of $634.00 is imposed for this S&S violation.



Docket No. KENT 2011 1162 

 

Citation No. 8352922


            In this, the last of the three citations that Inspector Sizemore viewed as appropriate to be considered together, Footnote he issued Citation No. 8352922 on January 13, 2011, citing 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b) this time. That standard, again entitled, “Maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries,” provides at subsection (b) that “Conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.”


            In the Condition or Practice section for this citation, the Inspector stated that “[t]he # 1 belt conveyor is not being maintained in proper alignment. The bottom belt was observed in three locations cutting Footnote into the metal structure of the belt conveyor.