FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Crown III mine is a large underground coal mine located in Macoupin County, Illinois. It is owned by Springfield Coal Company and is operated by Tri County Coal, LLC. The violations in contest in these proceedings were issued by authorized agents of the Secretary in August 2010 and January and March 2011. Civil penalties assessed for the violations were timely contested by Tri County.

 

Docket No. LAKE 2011-308

 

Citation No. 8418832

 

            Citation No. 8418832 was issued by MSHA inspector Jeffrey Adams Footnote at 11:00 a.m., on August 5, 2010, pursuant to section 104(a) of the Act. It alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a), which requires that, “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” The violation was described in the “Condition and Practice” section of the citation as follows:

 

The #102 Simmons-Rand battery ram car, located at the Unit #4 battery barn is not being maintained in safe operating condition.