FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] I find its negligence to have been high.

 

Docket No. LAKE 2011-467

 

            The violations at issue in this docket relate to ineffective and improperly sealed splices in a trailing cable of a roof bolter. On January 8, 2011, Baum issued two unwarrantable failure orders pursuant to section 104(d)(2) of the Act. The first violation was for the ineffective splices on the cable. The second was for an insufficient examination of the cable.

 

Order No. 8419153

 

            Order No. 8419153 alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.604(b), which requires that, “When permanent splices in trailing cables are made, they shall be [e]ffectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture.” The violation was described in the “Condition and Practice” section of the order as follows: