FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW
[…] The top of the pulley was measure[d]
to be 70 inches from the mine floor.
After the belt was removed from service, a miner was able to reach over
the guarding and contact the pulley.
Injuries suffered from these types of hazards generally are permanently
disabling at the least.
(Ex. G-57). Inspector Durrant determined that an injury
was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be
expected to result in a permanently disabling injury. Further, he determined that the violation was
S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that one person would be
affected. Section 75.1722(b) of the
Secretary’s regulations requires that “[g]uards at
conveyor-drive, conveyor-head, and conveyor-tail pulleys shall extend a
distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and
becoming caught between the belt and the pulley.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b). The Secretary proposed a penalty of $499.00
for this citation.
1.
Background
Summary of Testimony
Inspector Durrant testified that
he issued Citation No. 8457229 on May 12, 2009, because the wire screen on the