FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Therefore, on this record it is unknown whether the condition had developed during a relatively recent time frame or whether the mine had been lulled by the lack of previous citations over the issue. The record simply does not disclose these circumstances. On these facts, the negligence must be considered to be low.


            Considering the record as a whole, the Court determines a penalty of $100.00 is appropriate.


Citation No. 8501059, citing 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a)


            MSHA Inspector Paul Hargrove testified about Citation No. 8501059, issued July 28, 2010 and citing § 75.1725(a) . Tr. 1021, and Exhibits P 44 and P 45. The standard provides: “Machinery and equipment; operation and maintenance. (a) Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.


            On that date Inspector Hargrove was performing an E01 inspection. With him were Brad Carlisle, Tommy Witherspoon, Bernie Alvey and Lawrence Penly.