FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The door seals were cracked and damaged, coal dust was upon the walls, wires, contactors, and the floor of the box and evidence of water movement was present. Id. Inspector Scott determined that an injury was reasonably likely to occur and that such an injury could reasonably be expected to result in lost workdays or restricted duty. Further, he determined that the violation was S&S, the operator’s negligence was moderate, and that one person would be affected. Section 77.202 mandates that “[c]oal dust in the air of, or in, or on the surfaces of, structures, enclosures, or other facilities shall not be allowed to exist or accumulate in dangerous amounts.” 30 C.F.R. § 77.202. The Secretary proposed a penalty of $1,203.00 for this citation.

 

For the reasons set forth below, I modify Citation No. 8466798; the cited condition was unlikely to cause a serious injury and was non-S&S.

 

Discussion and Analysis