FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] I am further unaware of any citations that were issued on the Charger. It was also equipped with short-circuit protection that would trip the breaker in the unlikely event that a fire would occur. In light of this evidence, I find that the gravity was correctly designated as unlikely to cause injury or illness.

 

            c. Unwarrantable Failure

 

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices. Id.