FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As a result, the Administrative Law Judge finds that the Secretary proved the violation was S&S by a preponderance of the evidence.

 

4.      Respondent’s Conduct Did Not Display “High” Negligence And Was Not The Result Of An Unwarrantable Failure To Comply With the Standard.

 

In the citation at issue, Inspector Sichmeller found that the operator’s conduct was highly negligent in character. (GX-3).

 

Standard 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) provides the following:

 

(d) Negligence. Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence. The negligence criterion assigns penalty points based on the degree to which the operator failed to exercise a high standard of care. When applying this criterion, MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.

 

            In 30 C.F.R. § 103(d), Table X, the category of high negligence is described thusly: “The operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice and there are no mitigating circumstances.”